Facebook Facebook Facebook
Healdaddy

Methodology for Reviewing Hospitals

We do believe that you are the best judge and reviewer of the Hospitals and we would encourage you all to share your experiences at Hospitals. However till such time that a critical mass is reached with enough reviews to help make effective decisions, we did a survey of Hospitals with objective list of relevant parameters guided by facts. This is a dynamic rating and in case there is disconnect between our evaluation and patients perception through reviews, we will relook into our process for corrective actions and realign if required. Following parameters have been taken into account for Healdaddy review:-

 

Clinical Infrastructure : Number and type of Medical/Diagnostic Equipment, Operation Theatres, ICU, Cath Labs (Where Angiography/Angioplasty happens)

 

Facilities for Attendants : Level of comfort for attendants and facilities like food, overnight stay, Wifi etc.

 

Ease of Processes : How easy it is to navigate the system, the layers of admission/discharge processes, queue management etc.

 

Comprehensiveness of Medical Services : Width of medical specialties offered and if he coverage is round the clock or only for limited time

 

Quality Accreditation : Whether Hospital is accredited by Indian/International Quality Accreditation Body

post title

Liver Transplant

A liver transplant is a surgical procedure to remove a diseased liver and replace it with a healthy liver from a donor. Liver transplant is a treatment option for people who have end-stage liver failure that can't be controlled using other treatments and for some people with liver cancer. Liver failure can occur rapidly, in a matter of weeks (acute liver failure), or it can occur slowly over months and years (chronic liver failure).

A few facts about liver transplantation
Only cure for advanced stages of cirrhosis
Can be done by donation by a brain dead person or by a close relative with matching blood group
Done in time, it carries 80% success rate
Close follow up is essential after transplant
Life can be completely normal after transplant

Hospital Name

Price List

Fortis Hospital, Noida 19,04,000
BL Kapur Super Specialty Hospital 18,00,000
Indraprastha Apollo Hospital 2100000
Fortis Memorial Research Institute 17,50,000
Artemis Hospitals 22,00,000
Medanta-The Medicity 20,25,000